×
Menu

Who we are?

iHelios Limited and iHelios Energy Limited (the companies). (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The Companies registered office is at The Old Brass Foundry, Marlborough Terrace, Hull, HU2 9AE and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 12010839 and 13734128. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number ZA792770, and act as the “Data Controller” and / or “Data Processor” when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/ Appointed Person is the Office Administrator, who can be contacted at The Old Brass Foundry, Marlborough Terrace, Hull, HU2 9AE or info@ihelios.co.uk.


Information we collect

The Companies processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Bank Details


We collect information in the below ways:

  •  Via form submissions through our website.
  • By telephone through incoming or outbound calls.
  • From you directly within our office.
  • From referrals from individuals or organisations you where you have agreed that you details are referred.


How We Use Your Personal Data

The Companies takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data
are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.
  • Where you purchase a product or service, we will share your information with your chosen contractor(s).
  • We will occasionally send you information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.


Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that the Companies processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.


Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Companies use third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


Safeguarding Measures

The Companies takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including SSL, TLS, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus and anti-malware.


Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. The Companies utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in counties outside of the EU, which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European
Economic Area (“EEA”) for the below purposes: -
The services we use that involve data being sent out of the EU are done so using a company called Mail Chimp, we use this company for marketing purposes. Therefore, when you access these services the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in countries that are not governed by GDPR. If this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by the Companies to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.


Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to the Companies, however as some of this information is required for the purposes fulfilling legal and/ or contractual obligations we will not be able to offer some/ all of our services without it.

 

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing information relating to existing customers with additional products purchased (such as warranty or service plan). We also process data using the legitimate interest’s basis when dealing with complaints. We have identified that our interests are necessary for providing the customer with the correct level of service on an ongoing basis and pose very little or no threat to the rights and freedoms of the data subject.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data The Companies only ever retains personal information for as long

as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. We are also required to keep details of any complaints received for a period of 3 years, or 5 years where the complaint relates to financial services. If you contact us in relation to a general enquiry, we will also keep a record of this for a period of 90 days, unless you consent to marketing. Customer records relating to marketing are retained for a period of 12 months, this is then renewed on an annual basis. For customers who have purchased additional services, such as warranty or servicing, we retain these records for a period of 6 years plus the balance of the original financial year. Some of our telephone calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes, we retain these for a period of 12 months. Full details of our Data Retention periods are outlined in our Data retention policy. Specific queries can be dealt with in response to an email sent to info@ihelios.co.uk.


Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.


Making a Complaint

The Companies only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. Information Commissioners Office Wycliffe House, Water lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113


Consent

The Companies take your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Notice. We may capture your consent in person or electronically. In some instances, failure to provide consent can restrict our ability to offer you our full range of services.


Cookie Policy

Please click on the following link to see our Cookie Policy For more information about cookies visit aboutcookies.org.